Appeals Court Encourages Public Employers to Litigate Arbitration Decisions on Public Policy Grounds
[…] Appeals Court Interprets Civil Service Requirement Of One Year Of Employment For Promotional Candidates

In Weinburgh v. Civil Service Commission & City of Haverhill (07-P-1692)(Sept. 4, 2008), the Appeals Court ruled that a candidate for promotion may sit for a promotional exam even if the candidate did not actually serve a full year in the rank immediately below the promotional position. In reaching this interpretation, the Court disregarded the interpretation of the Civil Service Commission, the agency primarily responsible for enforcing Chapter 31.

General Laws Chapter 31, §59 governs the process for competitive promotional examinations for public safety positions in Civil Service communities. The law limits candidates to police officers and fire fighters who have “been employed in such force for at least one year after certification in the lower title or titles to which the examination is open.”

The case of Weinburgh concerned the eligibility of a Haverhill fire lieutenant to sit for the captain’s exam held in November 2004. The examination was open only to lieutenants.