All posts by Sandulli Grace Staff
[…] The court struck down the validity of contract extension provisions that appear in most of our clients’ collective bargaining agreements.  These provisions are called “evergreen clauses.”  In Boston Housing Authority v. Nat’l Conf. of Firemen and Oilers, Local 3, SJC-10569 (Oct. 22, 2010) (slip opinion), the Court held that these mutually bargained-for clauses, requiring contract provisions to remain in force until the parties reach agreement on a new contract, violate Massachusetts General Laws c. 150E § 7(a), which states “[a]ny collective bargaining agreement reached between the employer and the exclusive representative shall not exceed a term of three years.”  M.G.L. c. 150E § 7(a) (West, 2010).  Because evergreen clauses effectively extend the terms of a contract beyond the three-year limit set out by the Legislature, this legislative mandate trumps the parties’ agreements.