Department Cannot Refuse To Reinstate Officer After Arbitrator Determines Shooting Was Justified
[…] Portland’s police chief fired the officer in response to the incident after determining Officer Frashour had violated the city’s physical and deadly force policies. The Portland Police Association grieved the termination and, after a 16 day hearing, an arbitrator found Officer Frashour’s actions to be reasonable and ordered his reinstatement to the force. Despite this exoneration, the city refused to reinstate the officer. At the union’s appeal to the Employment Relations Board, the City contended that the award was unenforceable under ORS 243.706(1), which reads, in relevant parts; “as a condition of enforceability, any arbitration award that orders the reinstatement of a public employee . . . shall comply with public policy requirements . . . including but not limited to policies respecting . . . unjustified and egregious use of physical or deadly force.” In short, it was Portland’s position that the arbitrator did not have the authority to reinstate an officer who had violated the city’s stated public policy goal of preventing the unnecessary use of force by police.