Chaperone’s Injury Field Trip For School Is Covered By Workers Compensation
[…] The Appellants claimed that the City erred when it counted prior service in other City departments in calculating seniority.  In fact, the Appellants argued, the four retained firefighters should have been laid off instead of them.  The retained firefighters were represented by John M. Becker, of Sandulli Grace, P.C.

            The legal arguments centered on the applicability of the last sentence of the fourth paragraph of General Laws, Chapter 31, Section 33: “In determining the seniority of a firefighter for the purpose of reduction in rank or reduction in force, his ranking shall be based on his length of service in the fire department in which such reduction is to take place.”  If the sentence applied, then the City was wrong to include service outside the fire department in calculating seniority for the layoffs.