by | Sep 17, 2025 | In Our Opinion..., Labor In The News, Litigation, Strategic Advice
[…] Mr. Pananos served as a mathematics teacher at Holyoke High School from September 1979 until June 1996, when he was terminated for stealing over $13,000 in ticket revenues from school sporting events. As a result of his later guilty plea, he forfeited the pension he earned with the Massachusetts Teachers Retirement System (MTRS) under M.G.L. c. 32, § 15(4), which states, “In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to a retirement allowance…”

After working as a private school teacher for several years, Mr. Pananos came back to the public school system in 2005 and began paying into the MTRS towards a new pension.