Judge Orders HRD To Not Issue Banded Eligibility Lists Pending Consideration Of Motion For Preliminary Injunction
[…] Its crazy HRD is putting us through this.
If I was a betting man (which I’m not), I’d say a decision is likely next week. The judge indicated he wanted to take the time to understand the case before issuing a decision. I can’t see how that can hurt our chances. Stay tuned…
I want to add a comment about the “old list/new list” issue that a number of people are asking us about. Our union clients are not seeking to interfere with the normal process by which a new list supercedes an old one. This is set out in Chapter 31, Section 25:
“Persons on an eligible list shall be eligible for certification from such list for such period as the administrator shall determine, but in any event not to exceed two years, unless one of the following exceptions applies: (1) such eligibility is extended by law because such persons are in the military or naval service; (2) the administrator is temporarily enjoined by a court order from certifying names from an eligible list, in which case eligibility of persons on such list shall be extended for a period equal to the duration of such order; or (3) no new list is established, in which case eligibility of all persons on such list shall be extended until a new list is established for the same position for which the original list was established; provided, however, that the administrator may revoke the eligibility of the entire list or of any persons on such list subsequent to said two-year period if he shall determine that the effective maintenance of the merit system so requires such revocation and, provided further, that a written notice and explanation for said revocation is sent to the clerks of the senate and house of representatives.”
We have not asked the court to enjoin HRD from certifying names off the new list. We have asked only that HRD be enjoined from certifying names in bands. This is what Judge Henry told HRD: don’t certify names in bands.