Bppa And Mcop Request That Civil Service Commision Hold Speedy Hearing On Legality Of Decision To “Band” Promotional Test Scores
[…] I think the litigation will control whatever happens state-wide. I don’t see HRD treating one group differently from another.
Alan Shapiro
Just to reiterate what Alan said. Our appeal challenges HRD’s right to change its rules without complying with the statutory process mandated by G.L. c. 31, §§ 3 and 4. It is our position that until this process is met, the existing rules remain in place, including PAR.07(4), which requires that “[t]he examination marks shall be presented on eligible lists in whole numbers.” Because G.L. c. 31, § 25 requires that “the establishment … of the list shall be completed no later than six months after the date of such examination,” the law requires that lists be produced under the existing rules by or about April 20, 2009 (six months after the 10/18/08 test).