Town’s Forgotten Unenforced Memo Sufficient To Establish Partial Overtime Exemption Under Flsa.
[…] Instead of following the contract, the Mayor promoted a non-union member who was no more qualified than the most senior union employee. The arbitrator upheld the union’s grievance and ordered the City to appoint a particular union employee. The Superior Court and the Appeals Court upheld the arbitrator’s decision. (Our blog entry on the fleeting Appeals Court victory is here: http://www.sandulligrace.com/sgblog/?p=92)

The SJC reversed. Thankfully, the SJC’s decision relies principally on the peculiar language of a statute applicable exclusively to Director of Veterans’ Services, G. L. c.115, § 10, rather than any broad principle of managerial rights. The statute states that the Director “shall be a veteran and shall be appointed in a city by the mayor, with the approval of the city council.” The SJC interpreted this statute as providing the mayor with an unambiguous right to appoint the director.